Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for the DAIM.io Website

Effective Date: September 13, 2022 This “Privacy Policy” explains how Digital Asset Investment Management (“DAIM”, “Company” or “we”) collects, uses, discloses, and otherwise processes personal data in connection with our website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to Company’s privacy practices in any other context.

Information We Collect

We may collect personal data from the contact form or other voluntary forms on our website. This information may include:
  • Email address and/or phone number
  • Visitors’ marketing preferences, such as whether the customer wishes to receive marketing communications or newsletters
  • Other information the customer provides, such as birthdate, interests or preferences, reviews, and feedback

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the personal data we collect to provide our services and to enhance the functionality of our website. We may use contact information provided in order to contact you regarding our services. We may also use personal data for related internal purposes, including:
  • To measure performance of and improve the website’s functionality
  • To respond to inquiries, complaints, and requests for customer support
In addition, we may use personal data as we believe necessary or appropriate to (a) comply with applicable laws and lawful requests and legal processes, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities; (b) enforce the terms and conditions that govern our business; (c) protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others; and (d) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity.

How We Share Information

We do not share personal data that we collect with any third parties. We may disclose personal data to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as required by law, and disclose and use such information as we believe necessary or appropriate to (a) comply with applicable laws and lawful requests and legal processes, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities; (b) enforce the terms and conditions that govern our application; (c) protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others; and (d) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity. We may sell or transfer some or all of its business or assets, including your personal data, in connection with a business transaction (or potential business transaction) such as a merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy, in which case we will make reasonable efforts to require the recipient to honor this Privacy Policy.

Your Rights and Choices

Data Subject Rights

To the extent that applicable law provides individuals with rights pertaining to their personal information, such as to review and request changes to their personal information, individuals should contact us with applicable requests as explained in this Privacy Policy.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our handling of personal data, you may contact us via the contact information provided below.

Updates

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of updates by updating the date of this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

You may contact us with any questions, comments, or complaints, about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices via phone or our website contact form.

Your California privacy rights

As a California resident, you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and we may decline your request as permitted by the CCPA.
  • Information. You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months:
    • The categories of Personal Information that we have collected.
    • The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information.
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling Personal Information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information.
    • Whether we have disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, and if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of recipient.
    • Whether we’ve sold your Personal Information; and, if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of recipient.
  • Access. You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we maintain about you.
  • Deletion. You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we maintain about you.
  • Nondiscrimination. You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination. This means that we will not penalize you for exercising your rights by taking actions such as by denying you goods or services, increasing the price/rate of goods or services, decreasing the service quality, or suggesting that we may penalize you as described above for exercising your rights. However, the CCPA allows us to charge you a different price or provide a different service quality if that difference is reasonably related to the value of the Personal Information we are unable to use.

How to exercise your rights

You may exercise your California privacy rights as follows:
Right to information, access and deletion
You can request to exercise your information, access and deletion rights in the following ways:
  • Call us at the number provided on our website.
  • Identity verification. The CCPA requires us to verify the identity of the individual submitting the request before providing a substantive response to the request. A request must be provided with sufficient detail to allow us to understand, evaluate and respond. The requester must provide sufficient information to allow us to reasonably verify that the individual is the person about whom we collected information. A request may also be made on behalf of your child under 13.
  • Authorized agents. California residents can empower an “authorized agent” to submit requests on their behalf. We may require the authorized agent to have a written authorization confirming that authority.

Sale of personal information

We do not sell, as defined under CCPA, your Personal Information to third parties. In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information.

Personal information that we collect, use and share

The chart below summarizes our collection, use and sharing of Personal Information during the last 12 months before the effective date of this Privacy Policy. We describe the sources through which we collect your Personal Information in section above titled The Personal Data We Collect, and describe the purposes for which we collect, use, sell and share this information in section above titled How We Use Your Personal Data and The Parties With Whom We Share Your Personal Data.
Category (see the glossary below for definitions) Do we collect this information? Do we share this information for business purposes?
Identifiers Yes No
Online Identifiers Yes No
Protected Classification Characteristics No No
Commercial Information No No
Biometric Information No No
Internet or Network Information Yes No
Geolocation Data No No
Sensory Information No No
Professional or Employment Information No No
Education Information No No
Inferences No No
Financial Information No No
Medical Information No No
Glossary
Category Definition
Categories of Personal Information Date Elements within the Category
Biometric Information An individual’s physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics, including DNA, that can be used, singly or in combination with each other or with other identifying data, to establish an individual’s identity. Biometric information includes, but is not limited to, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a face print, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.
Transaction History Products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
Financial Information Bank account number, debit or credit card numbers, insurance policy number, and other financial information.
Geolocation Data Precise location, e.g., derived from GPS coordinates or telemetry data.
Identifiers Real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, customer number, email address, account name other similar identifiers.
Government-issued ID Social security number, driver’s license, passport, or other government-issued ID, including an ID number or image.
Medical Information Personal information about an individual’s health or healthcare, including health insurance information.
Internet or Network Information Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet website, application, or advertisement.
Online Identifiers An online identifier or other persistent identifier that can be used to recognize a person, family or device, over time and across different services, including but not limited to, a device identifier; an Internet Protocol address; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers, or similar technology; customer number, unique pseudonym, or user alias; telephone numbers, or other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers (i.e., the identification of a person or a device to a degree of certainty of more probable than not) that can be used to identify a particular person or device.
Physical Description An individual’s physical characteristics or description (e.g., hair color, eye color, height, weight).
Professional or Employment Information Information relating to a person's current, past or prospective employment or professional experience (e.g., job history, performance evaluations), and educational background.
Protected Classification Characteristics Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
Sensory Information Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

Give Us A Call

949-298-7582

Send Us A Message

[email protected]

Our Offices

120 Newport Center Drive Newport Beach, CA 92660
Copyright © 2022 DAIM - All rights reserved | Privacy Policy